pan - Meaning in Hindi

pan

IPA: pænHindi: पैन

pan - Meaning in Hindi

pan Word Forms & Inflections

pans (noun plural)
panned (verb past tense)
panning (verb present participle)
pans (verb present tense)

Definitions and Meaning of pan in English

Pan noun

  1. chimpanzees; more closely related to Australopithecus than to other pongids.
    Synonyms

    Pan, Pan, Pan, genus Pan

  2. (Greek mythology) god of fields and woods and shepherds and flocks; represented as a man with goat's legs and horns and ears; identified with Roman Sylvanus or Faunus.
    Synonyms

    Pan, Pan, Pan, goat god

pan noun

  1. shallow container made of metal.

  2. cooking utensil consisting of a wide metal vessel.
    Synonyms

    cooking pan

pan verb

  1. express a totally negative opinion of.
    Synonyms

    tear apart, trash

    Example
    • "The critics panned the performance"
  2. wash dirt in a pan to separate out the precious minerals.
    Synonyms

    pan off, pan out

  3. make a sweeping movement.
    Example
    • "The camera panned across the room"

Synonyms of pan

genus pan
cooking pan
goat god
tear apart, trash
pan off, pan out

More matches for pan

noun 

panoramaदृश्यपटल
panoramaचित्रावली
panelपैनल
Panjabiपंजाबी
panel membersपैनल सदस्य
panoramic viewमनोरम दृश्य
pancreatic cancerअग्नाशय कैंसर
panel dataपैनल डेटा
pancreatic juiceअग्नाशय रस
panel showsपैनल शो

Advertisement

SHABDKOSH Apps

SHABDKOSH Logo Shabdkosh  Premium

Ad-free experience & much more

Tips of essay writing for children

Learn to write essays that are worth reading with these simple tips on essay writing and master the skill. Read more »

Tips to improve your spellings

Writing in English is as important as speaking. To learn to write correctly might seem like a difficult task. There are always some tips that you need to master while you learn a new language. Read the article below to know a few tips while learning… Read more »

Punctuation rules

Read these basic rules that would help improve you writing style and make it a little more formal. Read more »

Adverbs

One of the most easiest topics of English grammar is Adverbs. They are easy to understand and easy to use in sentences while writing and speaking. If you haven't had a chance of know what these are, read the article and improve your sentence… Read more »
Read more articles »

Also See

What is another word for pan ?

Sentences with the word pan

Words that rhyme with pan

Try our English Hindi Translator

About pan in Hindi

See pan meaning in Hindi, pan definition, translation and meaning of pan in Hindi. Find pan similar words, pan synonyms. Learn and practice the pronunciation of pan. Find the answer of what is the meaning of pan in Hindi. देेखें pan का हिन्दी मतलब, pan का मीनिंग, pan का हिन्दी अर्थ, pan का हिन्दी अनुवाद।

Tags for the entry "pan"

What is pan meaning in Hindi, pan translation in Hindi, pan definition, pronunciations and examples of pan in Hindi. pan का हिन्दी मीनिंग, pan का हिन्दी अर्थ, pan का हिन्दी अनुवाद

Our Apps are nice too!

Dictionary. Translation. Vocabulary.
Games. Quotes. Forums. Lists. And more...

Vocabulary & Quizzes

Try our vocabulary lists and quizzes.