raffia - Meaning in Hindi

raffia

Hindi: रैफीअ

raffia - Meaning in Hindi

raffia Word Forms & Inflections

raffias (noun plural)

Definitions and Meaning of raffia in English

Raffia noun

  1. feather palm of tropical Africa and Madagascar and Central and South America widely grown for commercial purposes.
    Synonyms

    Raffia, Raffia, Raphia, Raphia, genus Raffia, genus Raphia

    ताड़पत्र का रेशा

raffia noun

  1. fiber of a raffia palm used as light cordage and in making hats and baskets.
  2. leaf fibers of the raffia palm tree; used to make baskets and mats etc..
    Synonyms

    raphia, raphia

Synonyms of raffia

genus raffia, genus raphia, raphia
raphia

More matches for raffia

noun 

raffia palmरैफिया ताड़
raffia workरैफिया कार्य
raffia clothरैफ़िया कपड़े
raffia basketsरैफिया टोकर
raffia matsरैफ़िया मैट
raffia skirtsरैफिया स्कर्ट
raffia fiberरैफिया फाइबर
raffia fibreरैफिया फाइबर
raffia hatरैफिया हैट
raffia weavingरैफिया बुनाई

Advertisement

SHABDKOSH Apps

SHABDKOSH Logo Shabdkosh  Premium

Ad-free experience & much more

Irregular Verbs

Irregular verbs are used more than the regular verbs in English language. Understanding these verbs might seem difficult, but all you need is some practice and good observation. In this article you will find a list of verbs that are irregular and… Read more »

How to greet in Hindi?

This short article might help you understand the different forms of greeting. Go through these words and phrases and memorize them so that it will help you during your next trip to North India! Read more »

Origin of Sanskrit

Sanskrit might be an old language, but it still is a very important one. Learning Sanskrit helps understand old scripts and writings. Read this article to know about its origin. Read more »

Reasons to learn an Indian language

There are so many Indian languages and trying to learn them looks like a huge task. Read the blog to know why you need to know Indian languages. Read more »
Read more articles »

Also See

What is another word for raffia ?

Sentences with the word raffia

Words that rhyme with raffia

Try our English Hindi Translator

About raffia in Hindi

See raffia meaning in Hindi, raffia definition, translation and meaning of raffia in Hindi. Find raffia similar words, raffia synonyms. Learn and practice the pronunciation of raffia. Find the answer of what is the meaning of raffia in Hindi. देेखें raffia का हिन्दी मतलब, raffia का मीनिंग, raffia का हिन्दी अर्थ, raffia का हिन्दी अनुवाद।

Tags for the entry "raffia"

What is raffia meaning in Hindi, raffia translation in Hindi, raffia definition, pronunciations and examples of raffia in Hindi. raffia का हिन्दी मीनिंग, raffia का हिन्दी अर्थ, raffia का हिन्दी अनुवाद

Our Apps are nice too!

Dictionary. Translation. Vocabulary.
Games. Quotes. Forums. Lists. And more...

Vocabulary & Quizzes

Try our vocabulary lists and quizzes.